People of the State of CA et al vs James Allen Carr et al
[…] “On motion, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding against the decedent that does not abate to be continued against the decedent’s personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s successor in interest, except that the court may not permit an action or proceeding to be continued against the personal representative unless proof of compliance with Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims is first made.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.41.) In addition, Code of Civil Procedure section 377.40 provides that “[s]ubject to Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims, a cause of action against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent’s personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s successor in interest.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.40.)
The undisputed record before the Court indicates for present purposes that Barbara is both the personal representative of Carr and a successor in interest. (See Code Civ.