People of the State of CA et al vs James Allen Carr et al
[…] The motion, which is opposed by plaintiffs, is made on the grounds that, following the death of Carr, the court lacks jurisdiction over Carr as a party.
Analysis:
For all reasons discussed herein, the present motion is procedurally inappropriate and will be denied.
“[T]he death of a party pending suit does not oust the jurisdiction of the court, and hence that the judgment is voidable only, not void.” (Todhunter v. Klemmer (1901) 134 Cal. 60, 63.) As more fully discussed in the Order set forth above, and subject to exceptions which do not appear to apply here, Code of Civil Procedure section 377.20 provides that “a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.20, subd. (a).)