Anne Fristoe, MD vs Mikki Reilly et al
[…] (f)(1).)
The pleadings frame the issues to be considered on a motion for summary judgment. (Laabs v. City of Victorville (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1253.) Therefore, to meet their burden, defendants must adduce evidence negating the theories of liability alleged in the FAC. (Hedayati v. Interinsurance Exchange of the Automobile Club (2021) 67 Cal.App.5th 833, 846.)
(1) Motion For Summary Adjudication of the Fifth Cause of Action for Violation of Civil Code section 1812.80 et seq.
In the fifth cause of action, Fristoe alleges that defendants’ conduct described above violated Civil Code section 1812.80 et seq. (the Act). (Note: Undesignated statutory references herein are to the Civil Code unless otherwise stated.) Under section 1812.81, a “contract for health studio services” includes contracts for “instruction, training or assistance in physical culture, body building, exercising, reducing, figure development, or any other such physical skill, or for the use by an individual patron of the facilities of a health studio, gymnasium or other facility used for any of the above purposes….” (Civ. Code, § 1812.81.) The parties do not effectively dispute that the contract is one for health studio services as defined in the Act.