Nicole Denise Griggs vs Cottage Health et al
[…] Cottage denies being served an interrogatory on February 13, 2024, but states that on March 7, 2024, Griggs served a set of special interrogatories on Cottage Health with a signature date of February 8, 2022. (Clinkenbeard Decl., ¶ 2 & Exh. A.) Cottage replied with objections on March 20, 2024, based on untimeliness because, at that time, trial was scheduled to commence on April 4, 2024. (Clinkenbeard Decl., ¶ 2 & Exh. B.)
Code of Civil Procedure, section 2030.010 provides, “(a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by propounding to any other party to the action written interrogatories to be answered under oath. (b) An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial.”
A party may respond to interrogatories, in writing and under oath, by (1) providing an answer containing the information sought, (2) exercising the option to produce writings, or (3) by objecting to the particular interrogatory. (Code Civ. Proc., section 2030.210 subd. (a).)