Jane Doe and John Doe v W Kiernan O’Callaghan, MD; Sansum Clinic; Sansum Santa Barbara Medical Clinic, Inc
[…] It was not designated complex because the issues themselves were complex; the underlying issue is whether the doctor inappropriately touched the Plaintiff on the one examination. These cases become more complicated by the vicarious liability feature which is standard practice in all these cases that this Court has managed and tried. It was designated complex litigation solely because the Court could see the case was very much lagging and the Court found it necessary to be more involved.
Additionally, Code of Civil Procedure §2025.420 provides:
(a) Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) The Court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
(9) That certain matters not be inquired into.
(10) That the scope of the examination be limited to certain matters.
Here, Dr. O'Callaghan and Dr.