Yvonne Saldana vs Brown & Brown Insurance Services of California Inc et al
[…] (Id. at p. 409; see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1348(a).)
For all reasons discussed above, available information indicates that Magno’s second deposition went forward on October 4, 2023, as requested in the Magno motion and as ordered by the Court. Therefore, the Court will deny the Magno motion as moot.
(2) The Motion to Compel
Plaintiff’s motion to compel is brought under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, subdivision (a), which provides that “[i]f a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320, subd. (a).)