Central Coast Water Authority et al vs Santa Barbara County Flood Control and Water Conservation District et al
[…] The terms of this Agreement shall therefore be interpreted in order to achieve that purpose, whenever interpretation is required.”
In opposition to the demurrer, the District asserts that the recitals in the agreements should be given limited effect as between the parties. (Opposition, at pp. 10-11.) To the extent that the recitals are statements of fact, they are conclusive between the parties. (See Evid. Code, § 622 [“The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.”].) But more generally, while it is true that recitals are not ordinarily themselves sources of contractual obligations (Sabetian v.