PUBLIC NOTICE Reduced Hours of Operation – Clerk’s Offices
[…] California Rules of Court, rule 3.1345(b)(2) provides that a separate statement in support of a motion to compel further responses to discovery, among other motions, is not required: “When a court has allowed the moving party to submit--in place of a separate statement--a concise outline of the discovery request and each response in dispute.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, subdivision (b)(2) provides: “In lieu of a separate statement required under the California Rules of Court, the court may allow the moving party to submit a concise outline of the discovery request and each response in dispute.”

Here, Metcalf declares, and Chase does not dispute:

“[T]he Second Responses contain 800 pages and Third Responses contain approximately 500 pages of additional . . . answers.