Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] For example, in her opening memorandum, Chase contends that Metcalf bears the burden to justify the number of requests for admission contained within the Set Two RFA. (Opening Memorandum at p. 4, ll. 1-10 & 14-17.) In the opposing memorandum, Metcalf contends that Chase bears the initial burden to demonstrate good cause for the protective order sought in the motion. (Opp. at p. 5, ll. 4-5; p. 6, ll. 2-3; p. 12, ll. 5-13.) To resolve this question, the Court must first determine the basis for the request for a protective order.

The parties here do not dispute that under section 2033.030, a party to an action may not request that “any other party admit more than 35 matters that do not relate to the genuineness of documents.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.030, subd. (a).) In addition, subdivision (b) of section 2033.050 provides that a party “need only respond to the first 35 admission requests served that do not relate to the genuineness of documents” unless the declaration described in section 2033.050 has been made, provided the responding party states an appropriate objection. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.030, subd. (b).)