Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (a).) In addition, subdivision (b) of section 2033.050 provides that a party “need only respond to the first 35 admission requests served that do not relate to the genuineness of documents” unless the declaration described in section 2033.050 has been made, provided the responding party states an appropriate objection. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.030, subd. (b).) Section 2033.050 describes the required form and content of the declaration for additional discovery that must be attached to a request for more than 35 admissions not relating to the genuineness of documents. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.050.)

With respect to the Set Two RFA, the Chase brings the motion under section 2033.080, which provides that “[t]he court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.080, subds. (a) & (b).) Relevant here, a motion for a protective order brought pursuant to section 2033.080 may challenge “the set of admission requests, or particular requests in the set” on the grounds that the requests “need not be answered at all.” (Code Civ.