Jury Scam alert -
[…] It is unclear to the court if Carina is claiming additional injuries that are not included in the complaint. If there are, defendants are entitled to conduct discovery regarding any of those claimed injuries. As there is also a loss of consortium cause of action, defendants are entitled to conduct discovery regarding those claims as well.

Plaintiffs cite to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.090 as the section under which they bring their motion. That code section relates to interrogatories and provides, in pertinent part: “When interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.090, subd. (a), italics added.) It is unclear if it is information requested by way of interrogatories for which plaintiffs are seeking a protective order.