Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.410, subds. (c) & (d).)

The terms “personal records” of a “consumer” are defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3, subdivision (a)(1) and (2). Service of the notice to consumer described under section 2020.410 must be completed “[n]ot less than 10 days prior to the date for production” stated in the deposition subpoena, and “[a]t least five days prior to service upon the custodian of the records, plus the additional time provided by Section 1013 if service is by mail.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3, subd. (b)(2)-(3).)

“Any consumer whose personal records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum and who is a party to the civil action in which this subpoena duces tecum is served may, prior to the date for production, bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3, subd. (g); see also Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.030 [provisions of section 1985.3 apply to a deposition subpoena].)