Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] A reasonable interpretation of the TAC shows that plaintiffs allege claims for punitive damages and attorney’s fees against Honor which are ostensibly based on the purported elder abuse of Rosemary by Honor’s employees, Wollum and Reynolds. (See, e.g., TAC, ¶¶ 108-109, 122-123, & Prayer ¶¶ 4-5.) Relevant under the circumstances present here, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657 authorizes the recovery of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs against an employer provided that “[t]he standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the acts of an employee” are first satisfied. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657, subd. (c).) “In order to survive a motion to strike an allegation of punitive damages, the ultimate facts showing an entitlement to such relief must be pled by a plaintiff.” (Clauson v. Superior Court (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 1253, 1255.)