Mark Sellars, et al. v. Patrick Leahy, et al
[…] The opposition is largely duplicative of the Coles Defendants’ motion for terminating sanctions and their opposition to Plaintiffs’ motion to quash deposition subpoena for production of documents to DT Law Partners, LLP.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010, subdivision (c) includes, as a misuse of the discovery process: “Employing a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) When an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
“(b) The Court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
“(1) That all or some of the items or categories of items in the demand need not be produced or made available at all.
“(2) That the time specified in Section 2031.260 to respond to the set of demands, or to a particular item or category in the set, be extended.
“(3) That the place of production be other than that specified in the demand.
“(4) That the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling be made only on specified terms and conditions.
“(5) That a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.
“(6) That the items produced be sealed and thereafter opened only on order of the Court.”
“A party seeking the protective order must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the issuance of a protective order is proper.” (Stadish v. Superior Court (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 1130, 1145.)