Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] She will be ordered to serve an amended response and remove the objection.

Coles brings her motion pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010, subdivision (g) and Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030, subdivisions (b) and (c). Failing to respond to formal written discovery is different than responding and then failing to provide the responsive documents. On December 27, 2023, Plaintiffs were ordered to provide verified responses to the discovery. They did so.

Coles’ motion would be more properly brought under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, which provides:

“(a) If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party's statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.

“(b) Except as provided in subdivision (d), the Court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.

“(c) Except as provided in subdivision (d), if a party then fails to obey an order compelling inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the Court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in addition to that sanction, the Court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).

“(d)(1) Notwithstanding subdivisions (b) and (c), absent exceptional circumstances, the Court shall not impose sanctions on a party or any attorney of a party for failure to provide electronically stored information that has been lost, damaged, altered, or overwritten as the result of the routine, good faith operation of an electronic information system.

“(2) This subdivision shall not be construed to alter any obligation to preserve discoverable information.”

“No time limit is placed on such a motion.” (Standon Co. v. Superior Court (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 898, 903.)

Plaintiffs have agreed to produce nearly every category of document requested.