Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] This fact establishes that he was in fact provided copies of the videos. His claims to the contrary are not credible.

Further compounding the inadequacy of Stiglmier’s declaration is the fact that discovery sanctions were previously imposed on Stiglmier, on March 15, 2023, that essentially prevent him from introducing any evidence regarding liability or damages other than his own testimony.

The motion for new trial will be denied.

            Motion to Set Aside Judgment

Code of Civil Procedure section 663 provides:

“A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment:

“1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected.

“2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.”

Stiglmier’s motion to set aside the judgment will be denied for the same reasons that the motion for new trial will be denied. Defendants filed a motion for summary judgment, provided admissible evidence, and met their burden of proof.