Jury Scam alert -
[…] Rules of Court, rule 3.500(c).) Further, Davis does not, in her opposition to the motion, present information to demonstrate that she was not notified of her obligations as described in California Rules of Court, rule, 3.500(c). Therefore, for all reasons discussed above, the present motion appears to be procedurally appropriate.

Code of Civil Procedure section 403 requires the Goodman declaration to state facts showing that present action and the Wawanesa action meet the standards specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 404.1. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 404.1, “[c]oordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will promote the ends of justice taking into account whether the common question of fact or law is predominating and significant to the litigation; the convenience of parties, witnesses, and counsel; the relative development of the actions and the work product of counsel; the efficient utilization of judicial facilities and manpower; the calendar of the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative and inconsistent rulings, orders, or judgments; and, the likelihood of settlement of the actions without further litigation should coordination be denied.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 404.1.)

The information and evidence presented by plaintiffs is insufficient to demonstrate that the present action and the Wawanesa action share common questions of fact or law.