Jury Scam alert -
[…] For this reason, the court is unable to, if appropriate, issue an order that complies with the requirements of rule 3.500(d)(1) through (8).

Code of Civil Procedure section 403 further requires that the supporting declaration state facts showing that the actions meet the standards specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 404.1. The standards under Code of Civil Procedure section 404.1 include “whether the common question of fact or law is predominating and significant to the litigation; the convenience of parties, witnesses, and counsel; the relative development of the actions and the work product of counsel; the efficient utilization of judicial facilities and manpower; the calendar of the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative and inconsistent rulings, orders, or judgments; and, the likelihood of settlement of the actions without further litigation should coordination be denied.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 404.1.)

The El Dabe declaration fails to offer sufficient factual information regarding the questions at issue in the Wawanesa action and whether the purportedly common questions of fact or law are predominating or significant to the litigation.