Mark Jacobs et al vs William W Nicholson et al
[…] 2. Analysis
A. Consideration of the Nicholson declaration in support of the motion
Plaintiffs objected to the supporting Nicholson declaration, pursuant to Evidence Code section 1261, which provides:
(a) Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in an action upon a claim or demand against the estate of the declarant if the statement was made upon the personal knowledge of the declarant at a time when the matter had been recently perceived by him and while his recollection was clear.
(b) Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this section if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.
Plaintiffs contend that certain statements made by Mr. Nicholson are inadmissible by 1261(a) because they were not made at a time when the matter had been recently perceived by him, in referring to statements he said were made by Jacobs in 2004 and 2005. Plaintiffs further contend that other statements made by Mr. Nicholson are inadmissible under 1261(b), because they were made under circumstances that indicate a lack of trustworthiness, specifically the making of self-serving statements about what he was told by decedent, without any supporting documents.
In their reply papers, defendants respond that Section 1261 is inapplicable, in that it applies only when the hearsay statement is offered on a claim or demand against the estate of the declarant. Here, the declarant at issue is Jacobs, not Nicholson, and the section has no relevance to statements made by Nicholson. The fact that Jacobs’ statements were made decades before Nicholson signed his declaration does not render his declaration statements inadmissible under this provision.