Jury Scam alert -
[…] (Covell v. Superior Court (1984) 159 Cal.App.3d 39, 42-43.)

  1. Request for Production of Documents

Defendants seek to compel further responses to Request for Production of Documents, set three, Nos. 44, 46-49, 52, and 53, and to compel the production of the responsive documents.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 2031.010 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) Any party may obtain discovery . . . by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.

“(b) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.”

“The party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following: