Jesse Zaragoza v. Farm and Ranch Management Services LLC, et al
[…] (Glenfed Development Corp. v. Superior Court (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1119.)
Sanctions available for disobeying a court order to provide discovery responses include: (1) Monetary sanctions; (2) Issue sanctions; (3) Evidence sanctions; (4) Terminating sanctions; and (5) Contempt. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030.)
If a party “fails to obey an order compelling further responses to interrogatories, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (e).)
If a party “fails to obey [an] order compelling a response [to a demand for production of documents], the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (c).)
FRMS and Caplan rely heavily on plaintiff’s failure to obey prior court orders, pertaining to discovery, in favor of other defendants that were previously parties to this case.