Robert Kirsch et al vs County of Santa Barbara et al
[…] Stiglitz (2014) 60 Cal.4th 624, 630.) Further, “Evidence Code sections 1043 et seq. constitute the exclusive means by which a litigant in a civil action may obtain discovery of records governed by those statutes.” (City of Hemet v. Superior Court (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1411, 1423, original italics.)
A party seeking the discovery or disclosure of records described under Penal Code sections 832.5 or 832.7, or information obtained from those records, must “file a written motion … upon written notice to the governmental agency that has custody and control of the records….” (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (a).) Relevant here, the motion must, among other things, identify “the peace or custodial officer whose records are sought [and] the governmental agency that has custody and control of the records,” and must describe “the type of records or information sought.” (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(1)-(2).)
Plaintiffs do not appear to dispute that, as to plaintiffs, the motion complies with the provisions of subdivision (b)(1) and (2) of Evidence Code section 1043, or that the County has given sufficient written notice as required under subdivision (a)(1) of Evidence Code section 1043. Plaintiffs also do not appear to dispute that the County has identified the SBSO as the government agency that has custody and control of the records. Moreover, the court finds that the County has included with the motion the items described subdivision (b)(1) and (2) of Evidence Code section 1043, and that the County has provided sufficient written notice of the motion to plaintiffs.
The motion must also be supported by a declaration “showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records.” (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(3).)