Effective September 1, 2025, the cost of e-filing will increase from $6.45 to $10.00 per envelope. For more information click here.
[…] No opposition or other response has been filed to the motion.

Analysis:

Plaintiff moves for terminating sanctions by striking Bowen’s answer and entering a default judgment against him pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030, subdivision (d).

If a party “fails to obey an order compelling further responses to interrogatories, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (e).)

If a party “fails to obey [an] order compelling a response [to a demand for production of documents], the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (c).)

If a party “fails to obey an order compelling further responses to requests for admission, the court may order that the matters involved in the requests be deemed admitted.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (e).)