Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] Section 391(d) defines “plaintiff” to mean “the person who commences, institutes or maintains a litigation or causes it to be commenced, instituted or maintained, including an attorney at law acting in propria persona.” Section 391(d) defines “defendant” to mean a person “against whom a litigation is brought or maintained or sought to be brought or maintained.” As such, “plaintiff” includes a cross-complainant, and “defendant” includes a cross-defendant. (See Blizzard Energy, Inc. v. Schaefers (2022) 85 Cal.App.5th 802, 807-808.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 391.1(a) provides:

In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that they will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.

Section 391.2 provides further:

At the hearing upon the motion the court shall consider any evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit, as may be material to the ground of the motion. Except for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3, no determination made by the court in determining or ruling upon the motion shall be deemed to be a determination of any issue in the litigation or of the merits thereof.

Pursuant to Section 391.3, if after hearing the evidence, the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant, the court “shall” order the plaintiff to furnish security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix, for the benefit of the moving defendant.