Cindy M Hann vs Theresa Lynn Colosi
[…] On May 14, 2025, the court commenced trial on Hann’s complaint.
On May 29, 2025, the jury returned a verdict in the trial of Hann’s complaint in favor of Hann and against Colosi.
On June 5, 2025, Colosi filed a notice of appeal of the judgment and order after trial with respect to Hann’s complaint.
On June 16, 2025, the court entered its judgment on the Hann complaint in favor of Hann and against Colosi in the amount of $755,000.00.
On July 24, 2025, Hann filed this motion for an award of attorney fees in the amount of $251,666.67 pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.4.
The motion is opposed by Colosi.
Analysis:
“In an action for damages against a defendant based upon that defendant’s commission of a felony offense for which that defendant has been convicted, the court may, upon motion, award reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff against the defendant who has been convicted of the felony.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1021.4.)