Jury Scam alert -
[…] “A motion for summary judgment must be supported by evidence, and it is the moving party who bears the initial burden of producing evidence.” (Boyle v. Certainteed Corp. (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 645, 655.) As with GGF’s other arguments, GGF has failed to negate any element of plaintiff’s claims and has not established a complete defense to any of the causes of action. As such, there remain genuine triable issues of material fact. Summary judgment, and summary adjudication, must be denied.

  1. Sanctions

Plaintiff moves for sanctions against GGF pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 128.5 and 128.7 for the bringing of the MSJ.

Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) A trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. This section also applies to judicial arbitration proceedings under Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1141.10) of Title 3 of Part 3.

“(b) For purposes of this section:

“(1) “Actions or tactics” include, but are not limited to, the making or opposing of motions or the filing and service of a complaint, cross-complaint, answer, or other responsive pleading.