Sophie Strasburg et al vs Santa Barbara Unified School District et al
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.010.) As plaintiffs may discovery the identity of persons identified in SBUSD RFP nos. 52 through 54 to the extent these persons possess knowledge of discoverable matter, the SBUSD has failed to sufficiently explain why the entirety of the documents or materials described in SBUSD RFP nos. 52 through 54 are privileged.
In addition, to the extent only part of the documents described in SBUSD RFP nos. 52 through 54 are objectionable, the responses of SBUSD fail to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.240, subdivisions (a) and (b)(1), under which the SBUSD must include a statement of compliance or a representation of inability to comply with the remainder of the items and to identify “with particularity” any documents “falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subds. (a) & (b)(1).) The responses of the SBUSD to SBUSD RFP nos. 52 through 54 also fail to “provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (c()(1).)