Sophie Strasburg et al vs Santa Barbara Unified School District et al
[…] (Ibid.)
The SBUSD asserts the same arguments further described above to support its objections to SBUSD RFP nos. 57 through 59, which seek the production of audio and video recordings of Sophie and photographs.
Surveillance materials do not constitute privileged communications. (Suezaki v. Superior Court of Santa Clara County (1962) 58 Cal.2d 166, 176-177 (Suezaki).) The SBUSD fails to explain why any surveillance of Sophie sought in the SBUSD RFP qualifies as a “writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories….” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030, subd. (a).)
To the extent the SBUSD contends that all surveillance of Sophie is entitled to protection under Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030, subdivision (b), which applies to the “work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a)”, if the disclosure of an attorney’s work product would allow the opposing party to take undue advantage of the attorney’s efforts or impair the privacy necessary for the attorney to investigate aspects of the case, qualified protection applies. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030, subd. (b); Curtis v. Superior Court (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 453, 4725.)
“The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030, subd. (b); see also American Mut. Liab. Ins. Co. v.