Matter of Peter Horning Fultz Trust
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.060, subd. (f).)
Moreover, the inclusion of three subparts in each of the SI at issue causes the SI to exceed the limit of thirty-five specially prepared interrogatories set forth under Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.030, subdivision (a)(1). Though available evidence and information further demonstrates that Eric and Susan provided a declaration re: additional discovery which was signed by their counsel on September 19, 2024, this declaration was not attached to the SI as required under Code of Civil Procedure sections 2030.040, subdivision (a), and section 2030.050. (See also Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.030, subd. (c) [“[u]nless a declaration as described in Section 2030.050 has been made, a party need only respond to the first 35 specially prepared interrogatories served, if that party states an objection to the balance, under Section 2030.240, on the ground that the limit has been exceeded”].)
In addition, “[a] motion concerning interrogatories … must identify the interrogatories … by set and number.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1345(c).)