Jury Scam alert -
[…] Proc., § 2016.010 et seq.), discovery from third parties is by deposition subpoena, including a business records subpoena. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010.) The Civil Discovery Act  incorporates the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure relating to subpoenas generally but with exceptions: “Except as modified in this chapter, the provisions of Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1985) of Title 3 of Part 4 of this code, and of Article 4 (commencing with Section 1560) of Chapter 2 of Division 11 of the Evidence Code, apply to a deposition subpoena.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.030.)

The Subpoenas here at issue are subpoenas only for the production of business records. Section 2020.410, subdivision (c) provides: “A deposition subpoena that commands only the production of business records for copying need not be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration showing good cause for the production of the business records designated in it.” This provision governs the deposition subpoenas at issue here and expressly does not require an affidavit. (See Terry v. SLICO (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 352, 359 [testimony and records subpoena].)

Lee is not contrary to this conclusion.