Jury Scam alert -
[…] (3) In any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.

(4) Has previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by any state or federal court of record in any action or proceeding based upon the same or substantially similar facts, transaction, or occurrence.

Section 391(a) defines “litigation” to mean “any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.” Section 391(d) defines “plaintiff” to mean “the person who commences, institutes or maintains a litigation or causes it to be commenced, instituted or maintained, including an attorney at law acting in propria persona.” For purposes of Section 391(b)(1), a defendant who files a cross-complaint has commenced a separate, distinct, and independent cause of action, and the cross-complaint may count as one of the “five litigations” required for a vexatious litigant finding under that provision.