Jury Scam alert -
[…] The Court therefore finds that the Quaids are vexatious litigants, within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedures section 391(b)(2).

  1. Section 391(b)(3)—in any litigation, while acting in propria persona, repeatedly filing unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducting unnecessary discovery, or engaging in tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.

The Court finds that the motion fails to establish that the Quaids are vexatious litigants, within the meaning of Section 391(b)(3). As noted above, this provision defines “vexatious litigant” to include “In any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.”

The Bermans’ motion contends that the Quaids’ repeated filing of unmeritorious complaints in separate actions is sufficient to bring the Quaids within the provisions of Section 391(b)(3).