Jury Scam alert -
[…] (3) the Quaids’ in pro per filing on February 14, 2023 of their Fourth Amended Cross-Complaint in this action (Case No. 19CV06268), alleging that the Turicchis knew before they purchased the Quaid property in 2007 that their Grantor, the Bermans, did not legally own it when they conveyed it to them, and that when the Turicchis entered into the deal with the Bermans they did so with full knowledge that the Quaid-Berman Grant Deed was forged.

With respect to vexatious litigant status pursuant to Section 391(b)(3), related to a party who “repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay,” the Bermans note the Quaids’ pattern of filing, dismissing, and re-filing actions they know to be barred by the statutes of limitation, timed to prevent a court from conducting a hearing on that tissue after the Bermans have filed a motion to strike or demurrer on statute of limitations grounds.