Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] Further, even if the motion had been brought under the correct code section, and proper argument presented, the motion would still fail for the reasons set forth below.

            Lack of Evidence and Failure to Establish Good Cause

Beach Front fails to present any evidence of what was, or was not, produced at deposition. To the extent that Beach Front would argue that the deposition transcript would show what is lacking, Beach Front did not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (h) which requires: “Not less than five days prior to the hearing on this motion, the moving party shall lodge with the court a certified copy of any parts of the stenographic transcript of the deposition that are relevant to the motion. If a deposition is recorded by audio or video technology, the moving party is required to lodge a certified copy of a transcript of any parts of the deposition that are relevant to the motion.”

Without any evidence, or for that matter any representation of what Beach Front contends is being withheld, it is not possible to determine the scope of the motion and fashion an appropriate order.