Beach Front Construction Company Inc et al vs Ply Gem Pacific Windows Corporation et al
[…] Therefore, Ply Gem argues, Hayward’s settlement with plaintiffs is grossly disproportionate to Hayward’s liability in this matter.
The Ply Gem motion is opposed by Hayward.
Analysis:
Upon proper notice, “[a]ny party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors….” (Code Civ. Proc., § 877.6, subd. (a)(1).)
As an alternative to the noticed motion procedure, “a settling party may give notice of settlement to all parties and to the court, together with an application for determination of good faith settlement and a proposed order. The application shall indicate the settling parties, and the basis, terms, and amount of the settlement.