Matter of George Miguel Carrari Trust dated November 28, 1979
[…] In addition, as the FAP was filed prior to the date of Joseph’s death, Dettamanti’s arguments are insufficient to show why the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, subdivision (a), or Probate Code section 19103, render the Judgments void.
Dettamanti also contends that each of the Judgments are for a greater amount or a different form of relief than what is requested in the FAP and Farmer complaint. For these reasons, Dettamanti argues, the Judgments violate Code of Civil Procedure section 580, and are void on this ground.
Noted above, the default of Dettamanti as to the FAP does not arise from any failure by Dettamanti to answer or otherwise respond to the FAP. Under these circumstances, “the court may grant ... any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 580, subd. (a).) “The meaning of this language is that the court may grant such relief—but only such relief—as is ‘authorized by the facts alleged and proved or admitted....’ [Citations.]” (Ferraro v. Camarlinghi (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 509, 538 (Ferraro).)