GRANT BEALL V. RONALD L. WOLFE AND ASSOCIATES, INC.
[…] By operation of Emergency Rule 10(a), adopted in response to the Covid-19 pandemic, the Judicial Council extended the five year period by a period of six months, for all civil actions filed on or before April 6, 2020.
Code of Civil Procedure section 583.330, provides two methods through which parties may extend the time within an action must be brought to trial, including: (a) by written stipulation brought to the attention of the Court if relevant to a motion for dismissal, or (b) by oral agreement made in open Court, if entered in the minutes of the Court or a transcript is made.
Section 583.340 provides:
In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:
(a) The jurisdiction of the Court to try the action was suspended.
(b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.
(c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.
Finally, Section 583.360 provides:
(a) An action shall be dismissed by the Court on its own motion or on motion of the Defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article.