GRANT BEALL V. RONALD L. WOLFE AND ASSOCIATES, INC.
[…] Section 583.340 provides:
In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:
(a) The jurisdiction of the Court to try the action was suspended.
(b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.
(c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.
Finally, Section 583.360 provides:
(a) An action shall be dismissed by the Court on its own motion or on motion of the Defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article.
(b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.