Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] Plaintiff has not filed an opposition to the present motion.

Analysis:

For all reasons discussed below, the court will deny the motion of the Remax defendants.

(1) Remax Defendants’ Request for Sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5

“A trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay…. [¶][¶] ‘Actions or tactics’ include … the filing and service of a complaint….[¶] ‘Frivolous’ means totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subds. (a), (b)(1), (2).)