Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (Bucur, supra, 244 Cal.App.4th at p. 190 [citation omitted].) Accordingly, section 128.7 is utilized only rarely, and only when the action is “clearly frivolous, legally unreasonable or without legal foundation, or brought for an improper purpose”, even if the claim is arguably frivolous. (Kumar, supra, 71 Cal.App.5th at p. 1121 citing Operating Engineers Pension Trust v. A-C Co. (9th Cir. 1988) 859 F.2d 1336, 1344 and Peake, supra, 227 Cal.App.4th at p. 448.)

A party seeking sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7 must comply with the safe harbor provisions of subdivision (c)(1), which provide that “[n]otice of motion shall be served as provided in Section 1010, but shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion, or any other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.7, subd. (c)(1).)

The same analysis applies. The court finds that the Remax defendants have strictly complied with the statutory 21-day safe harbor provision.