Jury Scam alert -
[…] 32. “IDENTIFY all DOCUMENTS that evidence the facts stated in YOUR response to Special Interrogatory no. 30.”

USRECH responded to each of the interrogatories with a reference to the same “general objections” that they included with their responses to inspection demands, assert additional unmeritorious objections, and make conclusory statements at the end of each response that they have already complied.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 2030.010 provides, “(a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by propounding to any other party to the action written interrogatories to be answered under oath. (b) An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial.”

A party may respond to interrogatories, in writing and under oath, by (1) providing an answer containing the information sought, (2) exercising the option to produce writings, or (3) by objecting to the particular interrogatory. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.210 subd. (a).)