Jury Scam alert -
[…] At the time, the Rubins’ address was unknown to CP and McCoy.

A notice of limited scope representation filed by attorney Albert Hughes III, on August 22, 2024, states that the Rubins mailing address is: 269 S. Beverly Drive, Suite # 1455, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

The Rubins were served with the present motion on August 12, 2024. No opposition or other responsive document has been filed.

Analysis:

Code of Civil Procedure section 708.020 provides, in part:

“(a) The judgment creditor may propound written interrogatories to the judgment debtor, in the manner provided in Chapter 13 (commencing with Section 2030.010) of Title 4 of Part 4, requesting information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment. The judgment debtor shall answer the interrogatories in the manner and within the time provided by Chapter 13 (commencing with Section 2030.010) of Title 4 of Part 4. . . .

“(c) Interrogatories served pursuant to this section may be enforced, to the extent practicable, in the same manner as interrogatories in a civil action.”