Nicole Nagel et al vs The Westen-Lawson Trust et al
[…] Defendants also argue that if the court awards fees, it should do so only against WFG because Peter Westen and Derek Westen have both fully satisfied their obligations under the judgment. Finally, defendants challenge the time entries and containing block-billing.
In reply, plaintiffs argue that Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 is applicable to this action, that the fees were incurred in connection with enforcing the judgment, and that defendants have not paid off the judgment.
Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 provides: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.”
The court has previously determined, and the parties all previously acknowledged, that Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 is applicable to this action.